Difference between revisions of "Aaron Kennedy"

no edit summary
 
Line 28: Line 28:
|-
|-
! Last Fight
! Last Fight
| 16 August 2025<br>Art of War Cagefighting 43
| 6 December 2025<br>Art of War Cagefighting 45
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2f2f2;" | MMA Rankings
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2f2f2;" | MMA Rankings
Line 44: Line 44:
|-
|-
! Total
! Total
| 6-2-0 (Win-Loss-Draw)
| 7-2-0 (Win-Loss-Draw)
|-
|-
! By knockout
! By knockout
Line 50: Line 50:
|-
|-
! By submission
! By submission
| 3 wins
| 4 wins
|-
|-
! By decision
! By decision
Line 62: Line 62:
|}
|}


'''Aaron Kennedy''' is an American mixed martial artist and current world champion in the Bantamweight division of the Art of War fight promotion. He is a top-ranked Bantamweight MMA fighter in the U.S. Northeast with a six-fight winning streak as of 21 August 2025.
'''Aaron Kennedy''' is an American mixed martial artist and current world champion in the Bantamweight division of the Art of War fight promotion. He is a top-ranked Bantamweight MMA fighter in the U.S. Northeast with a seven-fight winning streak as of 6 December 2025.


Kennedy is considered a top prospect to join the UFC.
Kennedy is considered a top prospect to join the UFC.
Line 86: Line 86:
The title bout took place at Art of War Cage Fighting 43 on 16 August 2025 at the Live! Casino & Hotel in Philadelphia. The fight was refereed by Keith "No Nonsense" Peterson, one of the top MMA officials from the UFC.
The title bout took place at Art of War Cage Fighting 43 on 16 August 2025 at the Live! Casino & Hotel in Philadelphia. The fight was refereed by Keith "No Nonsense" Peterson, one of the top MMA officials from the UFC.


Kennedy dominated the fight from the beginning, drawing Morgan against the cage where he began delivering powerful knees to Morgan's head. Referee Peterson stepped in and stopped the fight at 1:15 into the first round, leaving Kennedy to declare victory and accept the Bantamweight belt. Immediately after the result was announced, New Jersey-based MMA fighter Billy Markle stepped into the ring and challenged Kennedy for the belt. The two fighters then posed for a staredown photo and agreed to schedule Kennedy's first title defense in December.
Kennedy dominated the fight from the beginning, drawing Morgan against the cage where he began delivering powerful knees to Morgan's head. Referee Peterson stepped in and stopped the fight at 1:15 into the first round, leaving Kennedy to declare victory and accept the Bantamweight belt. Immediately after the result was announced, New Jersey-based MMA fighter "Remarkable" Billy Markle stepped into the ring and challenged Kennedy for the belt. The two fighters then posed for a staredown photo and agreed to schedule Kennedy's first title defense in December.
 
On 6 December 2025, Kennedy won his first title defense against Billy Markle with a guillotine choke in the second round. The fight was the main event at Art of War 45 in Valley Forge, Pennsylvania.


==Personal life==
==Personal life==
Line 93: Line 95:
In 2023, he met [[occultist]] and amateur boxer [[Travis McHenry]] while both were training at the Bloomsburg Martial Arts gym. McHenry subsequently introduced Kennedy to ''New York Times'' bestselling author [[Damien Echols]], who holds a blackbelt in karate. McHenry, Echols, and his wife, [[Lorri Davis]] worked together to design a logo for Kennedy's 2025 fight against Cole Cameron. Their design was a [[sigil]] which incorporated the phrase "Unbreakable Will."
In 2023, he met [[occultist]] and amateur boxer [[Travis McHenry]] while both were training at the Bloomsburg Martial Arts gym. McHenry subsequently introduced Kennedy to ''New York Times'' bestselling author [[Damien Echols]], who holds a blackbelt in karate. McHenry, Echols, and his wife, [[Lorri Davis]] worked together to design a logo for Kennedy's 2025 fight against Cole Cameron. Their design was a [[sigil]] which incorporated the phrase "Unbreakable Will."


[[Bloodstone Studios]] was one of Kennedy's sponsors for his title fight against Dave Morgan.
[[Bloodstone Studios]] was one of Kennedy's sponsors for his title fight against Dave Morgan and his title defense against Billy Markle.


==Mixed martial arts record==
==Mixed martial arts record==
Line 106: Line 108:
!Date
!Date
!Event
!Event
|-
|9
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|7–2
|style="text-align:left;"|Billy Markle
|Guillotine Choke
|2:45 Round 2
|6 December 2025
|style="text-align:left;"|Art of War Cagefighting 45
|-
|-
|8
|8
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|5–2
|6–2
|style="text-align:left;"|Dave Morgan
|style="text-align:left;"|Dave Morgan
|Strikes
|Strikes
Line 118: Line 129:
|7
|7
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|4–2
|5–2
|style="text-align:left;"|Cole Cameron
|style="text-align:left;"|Cole Cameron
|Rear Naked Choke
|Rear Naked Choke
Line 127: Line 138:
|6
|6
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|3–2
|4–2
|style="text-align:left;"|Ahmed Khamis
|style="text-align:left;"|Ahmed Khamis
|Pillow Choke
|Pillow Choke
Line 136: Line 147:
|5
|5
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|2–2
|3–2
|style="text-align:left;"|Jeremy Balboa
|style="text-align:left;"|Jeremy Balboa
|Rear Naked Choke
|Rear Naked Choke
Line 145: Line 156:
|4
|4
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|1–2
|2–2
|style="text-align:left;"|Justice Harris
|style="text-align:left;"|Justice Harris
|Strikes
|Strikes
Line 154: Line 165:
|3
|3
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|style="background-color:#cafce3;"|Win
|0–2
|1–2
|style="text-align:left;"|Steven Calero
|style="text-align:left;"|Steven Calero
|Decision - Unanimous
|Decision - Unanimous
Line 163: Line 174:
|2
|2
|style="background-color:#ffcfcf;"|Loss
|style="background-color:#ffcfcf;"|Loss
|0-1
|0-2
|style="text-align:left;"|Oscar Garcia, Jr.
|style="text-align:left;"|Oscar Garcia, Jr.
|Decision - Unanimous
|Decision - Unanimous
Line 172: Line 183:
|1
|1
|style="background-color:#ffcfcf;"|Loss
|style="background-color:#ffcfcf;"|Loss
|0–0
|0–1
|style="text-align:left;"|Malek Mahmoud
|style="text-align:left;"|Malek Mahmoud
|Decision - Unanimous
|Decision - Unanimous